Privacy Policy

Pearson Whiffin is committed to protecting the privacy of its web visitors.
We fully comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.

How do we receive personal information?

We only collect personal information when you specifically provide it to us. This may happen when you contact Pearson Whiffin, register on our website or register to receive e-newsletters.

Where stated we may use the personal information you provide to contact you in the future of Pearson Whiffin’s work. If you do not want this to happen please tick the appropriate box where provided.

What do we do with your personal information?

We are legally obliged by the Data Protection Act 1998 to make sure that we only use your information for the purpose for which it was requested, and to make sure it is kept securely.

If you have subscribed to receive e-newsletters, we will use your email address to send you information about important issues and changes to the website. Each email will give you the option to stop receiving information from Pearson Whiffin.

If you have requested information to be sent to you, we will only use the email address provided to communicate with you about this information in the future.

Keeping your information up-to-date

If you would like at anytime to make changes to the way that we communicate to you by post, telephone or email, please contact us:

Phone: 01732 523515 (open 8.30am to 5.30pm, Monday to Friday)
Email: recruitment@pearsonwhiffin.co.uk

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file on your internet browser and hard drive that uniquely identifies your browser. We only use cookies on our website for technical reasons and not to collect users’ personal information.

Security

Pearson Whiffin is committed to protecting the security of your data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide in computer servers with limited access that are located in controlled facilities. Our website is hosted using industry-approved, secure operating systems

Changes to this privacy policy

We may amend this policy from time to time. We will state clearly on our website any substantial changes to the way in which we use your personal information.

Questions or suggestions

If you have any questions or suggestions please contact us:

Phone: 01732 523515 (open 8.30am to 5.30pm, Monday to Friday)
Email: recruitment@pearsonwhiffin.co.uk

Cookie Policy

What are ‘cookies’?

‘Cookies’ are small text files that are stored by the browser (e.g. Internet Explorer or Safari) on your computer or mobile phone. They allow websites to store such things as user preferences. You can think of cookies as providing a “memory” for the website, enabling it to recognise a user and respond appropriately.

Analytics cookies:

Every time a user visits our website, web analytics software provided by a third party generates an anonymous analytics cookie.

These cookies can tell us whether or not you have visited the site before.

Your browser will tell us if you have these cookies, and if you don’t, we generate new ones.

This allows us to track how many individual unique users we have, and how often they visit the site.

Unless you are signed in, these cookies cannot be used to identify individuals; they are used for statistical purposes only. If you are logged in, we will also know the details you gave to us for this, such as username and email address.

Third party cookies

Third parties may also set their own anonymous cookies, for the purposes of tracking the success of their application, or customising the application for you. Because of how cookies work, we cannot access these cookies, nor can the third parties access the data in cookies used by us.

For example, when you share a news article using a social media sharing button on our website, the social network that has created the button will record that you have done this.

How do I turn cookies off?

It is usually possible to stop your browser accepting cookies, or to stop it accepting cookies from a particular website. For example, we cannot tell if you are signed in without using cookies, so you would not be able to place orders.

All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings will typically be found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your browser. In order to understand these setttings, the following links may be helpful, otherwise you should use the ‘Help’ option in your browser for more details.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
Cookie settings in Firefox
Cookie settings in Chrome
Cookie settings in Safari

If you are primarily concerned about third party cookies generated by advertisers, you can turn these off by going to the Your Online Choices site.

You can also visit the trade body representing these advertising platforms for more information: Network Advertising Initative.

They have provided a one-stop place that gathers all of the opt-out controls. http://networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

Useful links

If you would like to find out more about cookies and their use on the Internet, you may find the following links useful:

Microsoft Cookies guide
All About Cookies

The IAB has provided the following website to give information specifically about privacy issues around Internet advertising:
youronlinechoices.co.uk/uk

For further legal information about privacy issues, you may find these links useful:

Data Protection Act 1998
The Information Commissioner’s Office