Privacy Policy

About this privacy policy

This privacy policy explains what information we may collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights in respect of your personal data.
Please note that our website and other digital platforms may contain links to third party web-sites/digital platforms which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of our own digital platforms. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website/digital platform that you visit.

How to contact us about your personal data or this privacy policy

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and how your information is handled you should, in the first instance, contact rob@pearsonwhiffin.co.uk or alternatively write to;

Pearson Whiffin
Suite 30
50 Churchill Square,
Kings Hill,
West Malling
Kent ME19 4YU

You also have the right to contact the UK Supervisory Authority (The Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk) about our data processing activities.

About us

This privacy policy applies to any personal information which you give to us (“personal data”) via the Pearson Whiffin website located at www.Pearson Whiffin.com (or www.Pearson Whiffin.co.uk). The Pearson Whiffin group of companies (“we”, “us”, “Pearson Whiffin”) takes the privacy of all its customers and website users (“you”) very seriously and takes care with customer and user personal data. This privacy policy explains what information we collect about you, how we propose to use it and what steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. By using this website and entering your personal data, you consent to us collecting and using your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy.

What information do we collect?

When using the site you will encounter areas such as contact, registration and newsletter sign-up forms. In order to use these services, you will be asked to enter personal data (but not limited to) such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and CV information.

How we use the information you provide

Any personal data relating to you that we collect will be used and recorded by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this privacy policy. We will use your personal data mainly for record keeping purposes and in order to provide our services and products to you. This may involve us sending you information about us, our affiliates and associated companies and organisations including but not limited to promotional and/or marketing material about our products, services and offerings.

We may also create an individual profile for you so that we can inform you of services, products, events or special information that may be of interest to you. We may use your personal data to analyse customer/user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in, and use of, the various areas of the site with a view to improving and/or altering the site. We may provide only aggregated (and therefore anonymous) data to third parties for this purpose (if applicable). In order to assist us in processing your personal data, we may engage with third party companies who provide us with services that can assist us in doing so. Where your data is processed in this manner, you will see additional data protection notices accordingly.

Categories of personal data include; Name, Organisation, Email, Contact Number and details of your enquiry.

Who we share your information with

For the purpose of providing our services to you we will share your personal data with:

  • Organisations which provide a service to us or act on our behalf, on the understanding that they will keep the information confidential, for example, our IT providers, accountants and other technical experts. If they are located in another country (which may be outside the European Economic Area) we will make sure that they agree to apply the same levels of protection that we are required to apply to information held in the UK and to use your information only for the purpose of providing the service to us.
  • Organisations, such as Job boards, and clients to assist in securing your next position. Where this is necessary to do so, we will always inform you who we are contacting before we share your information.
  • Any third party to whom we have a duty to do so in order to satisfy any legal or regulatory requirements, such as the Solicitors’ Regulatory Authority, the Legal Ombudsman, HMRC and HM Courts and Tribunal Service as examples. .

When you provide personally identifiable information to us, we use it solely for the purposes for which it was provided, in accordance with this notice. Our policy is not to share personally identifiable information with third parties, unless required by law, as required to perform our obligations to you or as necessary as described.

The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law.

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulations, you have a number of ‘rights’, to ensure that your personal information is being managed appropriately. For example, you have the right to prevent marketing information being sent direct to you. If you prefer not to receive marketing information from us (or any other organisation to which we may disclose your personal data), you can opt out of further marketing by writing to us by mail or e-mail (see below contact details).

Specifically, you have the right:

  • To be informed (how we use your information)
  • Of access (to your information).
  • To rectification (of any errors on information we hold on you)
  • To erasure (of information we hold)
  • To restrict processing (of the information we hold to a specific purpose)
  • To object (to the ongoing processing of information)
  • To be aware of any processing where automated decision-making and profiling (using your information) takes place.

As stated above, you have the right to object to your data being used for Direct Marketing purposes, and you can be removed from our marketing database at any time by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of our e-mail communications. Please note, however, that if you do opt out we will be unable to keep you informed of new services, products, events or special information that may interest you.

How long we hold this information

Once you have provided this information to us, we will look to make contact with you and your information will be retained for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law or until such time that you wish to ‘unsubscribe’ or request for your information to be erased.

Security Measures

Whilst we will ensure that security measures are put in place to protect the personal data you provide, you should remember that concerns still exist in relation to the general security of the internet and by using this site you accept that we will not be held responsible in the event of a breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful neglect.

International Transfers

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and with data protection regulations. In such circumstances, Pearson Whiffin may seek additional advice and guidance from the UK Supervisory Authority, the ICO.

Where to make a complaint

If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of your personal data or this privacy policy, please write to us using the information provided at the start of this Privacy Policy. If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office using their online form: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

Cookie Policy

What are ‘cookies’?

‘Cookies’ are small text files that are stored by the browser (e.g. Internet Explorer or Safari) on your computer or mobile phone. They allow websites to store such things as user preferences. You can think of cookies as providing a “memory” for the website, enabling it to recognise a user and respond appropriately.

Analytics cookies:

Every time a user visits our website, web analytics software provided by a third party generates an anonymous analytics cookie.

These cookies can tell us whether or not you have visited the site before.

Your browser will tell us if you have these cookies, and if you don’t, we generate new ones.

This allows us to track how many individual unique users we have, and how often they visit the site.

Unless you are signed in, these cookies cannot be used to identify individuals; they are used for statistical purposes only. If you are logged in, we will also know the details you gave to us for this, such as username and email address.

Third party cookies

Third parties may also set their own anonymous cookies, for the purposes of tracking the success of their application, or customising the application for you. Because of how cookies work, we cannot access these cookies, nor can the third parties access the data in cookies used by us.

For example, when you share a news article using a social media sharing button on our website, the social network that has created the button will record that you have done this.

How do I turn cookies off?

It is usually possible to stop your browser accepting cookies, or to stop it accepting cookies from a particular website. For example, we cannot tell if you are signed in without using cookies, so you would not be able to place orders.

All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings will typically be found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your browser. In order to understand these setttings, the following links may be helpful, otherwise you should use the ‘Help’ option in your browser for more details.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
Cookie settings in Firefox
Cookie settings in Chrome
Cookie settings in Safari

If you are primarily concerned about third party cookies generated by advertisers, you can turn these off by going to the Your Online Choices site.

You can also visit the trade body representing these advertising platforms for more information: Network Advertising Initative.

They have provided a one-stop place that gathers all of the opt-out controls. http://networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

Useful links

If you would like to find out more about cookies and their use on the Internet, you may find the following links useful:

Microsoft Cookies guide
All About Cookies

The IAB has provided the following website to give information specifically about privacy issues around Internet advertising:
youronlinechoices.co.uk/uk

For further legal information about privacy issues, you may find these links useful:

Data Protection Act 1998
The Information Commissioner’s Office